Thursday, December 29, 2016

Who Sold More CD's in 2016? (It's not who you think)

No. It's not Byonce. In fact it's not any living performer. (There's your hint.)

In October of this year Universal Music Group released a box set (200 CD's) of Mozart's works for the composer's 225th death anniversary.

Mozart 225: The New Complete Edition [200 CD Box Set] This set costs $420.02 on Amazon. One box set counts as one CD sold. So, how many sets sold in 2016 to outsell any other artist out there who screech and jive? 
One and one quarter million CD (sets)
!!!!



All I can say is Byonce, and the rest of you, eat your heart out. I've been listening to classical all my life. I introduced my husband to it when we met. He loved Vivaldi's Four Seasons, but his favorite composer is MOZART. How many of these people's music will still be listened to, or bought 200 years from now? Maybe the Beatles and Stones. But the classics will always be big with people. I think because of it's beauty, and passion, and absolute artistry that it is. How it invokes a pure and beautiful emotion, unlike some of the crap that's out there right now.

Friday, December 23, 2016

Dear Santa, Define "Naughty"

Hello, all you good little boys and girls.
Is Santa going to bring you lots of gifts?
Hope so.
If not, lets have some HO-HO-HO's on Santa, a few snowman humor and un-cute kids sprinkled in...

A veces, me ayudo con mis hermanos siendo preparados para los días de fiesta de Pascua a la Navidad. No hay lugar como el hogar.:

funny  christmas | Funny Christmas Card Cartoons pt. 4:


...:


Ok:

snowman humor:


meditating comics | meditation picture, meditation pictures, meditation image, meditation ...:

HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!! :


Someone Is On The Naughty List:


 :

I think I've actually used these exact words... lol:

Lol:


.A very alternative Christmas!:

Funny Rude Pictures Sarcastic Ecards Mean E Cards Snarky Postcards

.:


Dear Santa...lol:

They see what he's been doing, they know when he's been bad...:

Oh my, such concentration!:

gingerbread zombies:



Christmas humour - Google Search:

I have no explanation to this one. Just SCARY SANTA!

That Scary Santa that lives in the woods behind The Home Depot.  ~ 34 Creepy Mall Santas ~ Sittting on Scary Santa's Lap ~:



Pusheen!!!! @Mahvish Bilal Bilal Bilal Bilal Masood its the only cat I like::


Frustrated Santa Pictures, Photos, and Images for Facebook, Tumblr, Pinterest, and Twitter:



Off the Mark Comic Strip on GoComics.com:



Snowmen | Relax, Ted, it's only a phase! http://www.nobleworkscards.com/5766-only-a-phase-funny-cartoons-merry-christmas-card.html:


Elfs! NOT Elvis!!! www.ForLadiesOnlyParty.com:

One last one, this one is for Norma!

Hey Santa I Am Good At Being Naughty - Minion - Christmas humor:


Tuesday, December 20, 2016

Speed Limit: 900 MPH

Today is a funny post of signs and such. 
(read carefully!)
Laughing out loud is allowed!
Term limits.......TRUMP SHOULD TERM LIMITS ON EVERY OFFICE HELD:

Funny signs in the street:


Maybe I should find another place to walk...:

making for our lawn stuff...they look right at you while their dog does their business.:

Google Image Result for http://images.sodahead.com/polls/001183835/656179_com_spelling_answer_1_xlarge.jpg:

Pinterest stalker. Riding my coat tails in every aspect of life. Lol:

Don't ever discount a wise tree's advice

No smoking underwater. huh?:


Obviously in a town called Weiner, Arkansas there's bound to be a... Image via World Wide Interweb:

How's that again?:

Grass is more important than holes in soccer players?:



Meouch:


I KNOW that's happens ALL THE TIME! "hello, is anyone there?" its as bad as when the teen girl goes in the closet. THEY'LL CORNER YOU IDIOT!!!:

Tempting as it looks.......:






Nope, Nope, Nope : theCHIVE:

Had one job. Please slow drively.:



Turn here.:



Signs Signs Everywhere A Sign (25 Photos):




Brand new traffic sign !:


Psychoville Population: going down! Yikes!:


Should put these up on Orange Avenue in Daytona:


Too funny:

Dump A Day Funny Animal Pictures Of The Day - 18 Pics:


Meanwhile in America:


Literally loling:

y:



 :


This selfish parking: | 31 Things Only True Disney Fans Will Appreciate:


Meanwhile In Minnesota...get ready, the way it sounds it could be coming!:



I'm just gonna park my ass here a little while:


 :

Okay, I'm in tears now. I'll quit so you can wipe your eyes, too!

The Sherlock Holmes Theory

I haven't posted here in a while. I'm either too lazy or too busy. My current work, the third in my mystery series is taking whateve...